Pakistan Mercantile Exchange

Pakistan Mercantile Exchange Limited (PMEX) is the country’s first and only demutualized commodity futures exchange, licensed and regulated by the Securities and Exchange Commission of Pakistan (SECP). Based on sophisticated multi-dimensional infrastructure and state-of-the-art technology, PMEX offers a complete suite of services i.e. trading, clearing & settlement, custody as well as back office, all under one roof.

PMEX was formed in 2002 and started its operations in May 2007 offering a diverse range of domestic and international products across multiple asset classes. PMEX is a demutualized exchange and the shareholding is completely institution based. The products that are generally offered at the Exchange[s] can be broadly classified into the following two categories:

Global Products: These products are in most part available amongst all futures exchanges and therefore categorized as global commodities. Examples of such products are: Gold, Silver, Crude Oil and Currency Pairs.

Local Products: These are the products that are produced and traded locally. Thus, the product suite differs from country to country. Examples of such products are: Cotton, Wheat, Sugar, Corn, Rice and Spices.

The products offered by PMEX can be clubbed into four main asset classes: metals, agriculture, energy and financial futures. Within each commodity, a variety of contracts are offered based on currency denomination, contract size and tenure. 

Market Timings
SessionMajor MarketsHours (PST)
Asian SessionTokyo2:00 am to 12:00 pm
European SessionLondon12:00 pm to 9:00 pm
American SessionNew York4:00 pm to 2:00 am
Contracts Expiry Date

Product Name

Active Contract

Expiry Date

Copper

September

27-08-2021

Crude Oil

September

19-08-2021

Currency Pairs

September

27-08-2021

GOLD

December

26-11-2021

ICOTTON

December

23-11-2021

JPYEQTY

September

08-09-2021

NGAS

September

26-08-2021

Palladium

September

27-08-2021

PLATINUM

September

27-08-2021

Silver

September

27-08-2021

U.S INDICES

September

19-09-2021

PMEX Margins & Fee: Month of August
Contract CodeContracts Fee (per Lot)Initial MarginInitial Margin ValueMaintenance Margin
CRUDE10 JY19Rs. 22.25.00%4,600100%
CRUDE10 AU19Rs. 22.25.00%4,600100%
CRUDE10 JU19IDRs. 22.25.00%4,500100%
CRUDE100 JU19Rs. 1115.00%45,000100%
CRUDE100 JY19Rs. 1115.00%45,100100%
CRUDE100 AU19Rs. 1115.00%45,100100%
CRUDE100 JU19IDRs. 1115.00%45,000100%
CRUDE1000 JU19Rs. 771.255.00%449,700100%
CRUDE1000 JU19IDRs. 771.255.00%449,700100%
BRENT10 JY19Rs. 22.25.75%5,900100%
BRENT100 JY19Rs. 1115.75%58,700100%
BRENT1000 JY19Rs. 771.255.75%586,400100%
NGAS1K JU19Rs. 83.258.75%32,400100%
NGAS10K JU19Rs. 386.258.75%323,700100%
Metals 
COPPER JY19Rs.55.53.50%13,900100%
COPPER25K JY19Rs.661.253.50%345,200100%
PALDIUM100 JU19Rs.771.256.50%1,231,500100%
GO100OZ JU19Rs. 771.252.25%406,500100%
GO100OZ JY19Rs. 771.252.25%407,400100%
GO100OZ AU19Rs. 771.252.25%408,400100%
GO100OZ JU19IDRs. 771.252.25%406,500100%
GO10OZ JU19Rs. 221.252.25%40,700100%
GO10OZ JY19Rs. 221.252.25%40,800100%
GO10OZ AU19Rs. 221.252.25%40,900100%
GO10OZ JU19IDRs. 221.252.25%40,700100%
GO1OZ JU19Rs. 33.32.25%4,100100%
GO1OZ JY19Rs. 33.32.25%4,100100%
GO1OZ AU19Rs. 33.32.25%4,100100%
GO1OZ JU19IDRs. 33.32.25%4,100100%
SL10 JY19Rs. 11.13.75%800100%
SL10 JU19Rs. 11.13.75%800100%
SL10 SE19Rs. 11.13.75%800100%
SL10 JY19IDRs. 11.13.75%800100%
SL100OZ SE19Rs. 38.853.75%7,900100%
SL100OZ JY19Rs. 38.853.75%7,800100%
SL100OZ JY19Rs. 38.853.75%7,800100%
SL100OZ JY19IDRs. 38.853.75%7,800100%
SL500OZ SE19Rs. 83.253.75%39,200100%
SL500OZ JY19Rs. 83.253.75%39,000100%
SL500OZ JU19Rs. 83.253.75%38,800100%
SL500OZ JY19IDRs. 83.253.75%39,000100%
SL5000OZ JY19Rs.496.253.75%389,300100%
SL5000OZ JY19IDRs.496.253.75%389,300100%
PLATINUM5 JY19Rs. 83.253.00%18,500100%
PLATINUM50 JY19Rs. 441.253.00%184,500100%
MINIGOLD FRIRs. 27.7525.00%15,10060%
MTOLAGOLD FRIRs.0.82105.00%80100%
TOLAGOLD FRIRs. 166.2525.00%17,70060%
GOLD MY19Rs. 22.203.25%19,000100%
GOLD JU19Rs. 22.203.25%19,000100%
GOLD JY19Rs. 22.203.25%19,000100%
GOLDKILO MY19Rs. 111.03.25%195,800100%
GOLDKILO JY19Rs. 111.03.25%195,900100%
GOLDKILO JU19Rs. 111.03.25%195,900100%
TGOLD100 JY19Rs. 111.03.25%221,300100%
TGOLD100 MY19Rs. 111.03.25%221,200100%
TGOLD100 JU19Rs. 111.03.25%221,300100%
TGOLD50 JY19Rs. 55.503.25%110,700100%
TGOLD50 MY19Rs. 55.503.25%110,600100%
TGOLD50 JU19Rs. 55.503.25%110,700100%
CURRENCIES 
AUDGOLD JU19Rs 1.11 per Lot1.25%100100%
CADGOLD JU19Rs 1.11 per Lot1.75%100100%
CHFGOLD JU19Rs 1.11 per Lot1.75%100100%
GBPGOLD JU19Rs 1.11 per Lot1.75%100100%
JPYGOLD JU19Rs 1.11 per Lot1.50%100100%
GOLDEURUSD JU19 Rs. 138.751.00%15,900100%
GOLDEURUSD JU19ID Rs. 138.751.00%15,900100%
GOLDGBPUSD JU19 Rs. 138.751.25%23,100100%
GOLDGBPUSD JU19ID Rs. 138.751.25%23,100100%
GOLDUSDJPY JU19 Rs. 138.751.25%17,700100%
GOLDUSDJPY JU19ID Rs. 138.751.25%17,700100%
GOLDAUDUSD JU19 Rs. 138.751.50%14,900100%
GOLDAUDUSD JU19ID Rs. 138.751.50%14,900100%
GOLDUSDCAD JU19 Rs. 138.751.25%17,700100%
GOLDUSDCAD JU19ID Rs. 138.751.25%17,700100%
GOLDUSDCHF JU19 Rs. 138.751.50%21,300100%
GOLDUSDCHF JU19ID Rs. 138.751.50%21,300100%
GOLDEURGBP JU19 Rs. 138.751.25%19,800100%
GOLDEURJPY JU19 Rs. 138.751.75%27,800100%
GOLDGBPJPY JU19 Rs. 138.751.75%32,300100%
GOLDCHFJPY JU19 Rs. 138.751.50%20,900100%
GOLDAUDJPY JU19 Rs. 138.752.00%19,900100%
GOLDEURCAD JU19 Rs. 138.751.25%19,800100%
GOLDEURAUD JU19 Rs. 138.751.25%19,800100%
GOLDEURCHF JU19 Rs. 138.751.00%15,900100%
GOLDGBPCHF JU19 Rs. 138.751.50%27,700100%
INDICES 
NSDQ100 JU19Rs.33.303.75%41,100100%
SP500 JU19Rs.16.653.00%12,400100%
DJ JU19Rs.133.202.75%102,500100%
JPYEQTY1 JU19Rs.166.254.00%125,500100%
JPYEQTY5 JU19Rs.771.254.00%627,400100%
FINANCIAL  
KIBOR3M SE19Rs. 5.550.75%1,900100%
KIBOR3M DE19Rs. 5.550.75%1,900100%
KIBOR3M MA20Rs. 5.550.75%1,900100%
KIBOR3M JU20Rs. 5.550.75%1,900100%
KIBOR3M SE20Rs. 5.550.75%1,900100%
KIBOR3M DE20Rs. 5.550.75%1,900100%
KIBOR3M MA21Rs. 5.550.75%1,900100%
KIBOR3M JU21Rs. 5.550.75%1,900100%
KIBOR3M SE21Rs. 5.550.75%1,900100%
KIBOR3M DE21Rs. 5.550.75%1,900100%
KIBOR3M MA22Rs. 5.550.75%1,900100%
PMEX Shareholders
ShareholderShares Held% Holding
National Bank of Pakistan Limited10,653,86033.98%
Pakistan Stock Exchange Limited8,909,05228.41%
ISE Towers REIT Management Limited5,568,18117.76%
LSE Financial Service Limited2,272,7277.25%
Pak Brunei Investment Company Limited2,133,1156.80%
Zarai Taraqiati Bank Limited909,0912.90%
Pak Kuwait Investment Company Limited909,0902.90%
Individuals460.0001%
Total31,355,162100.00%
error: Content is protected !!