Pakistan Mercantile Exchange

Pakistan Mercantile Exchange Limited (PMEX) is the country’s first and only demutualized commodity futures exchange, licensed and regulated by the Securities and Exchange Commission of Pakistan (SECP). Based on sophisticated multi-dimensional infrastructure and state-of-the-art technology, PMEX offers a complete suite of services i.e. trading, clearing & settlement, custody as well as back office, all under one roof.

PMEX was formed in 2002 and started its operations in May 2007 offering a diverse range of domestic and international products across multiple asset classes. PMEX is a demutualized exchange and the shareholding is completely institution based. The products that are generally offered at the Exchange[s] can be broadly classified into the following two categories:

Global Products: These products are in most part available amongst all futures exchanges and therefore categorized as global commodities. Examples of such products are: Gold, Silver, Crude Oil and Currency Pairs.

Local Products: These are the products that are produced and traded locally. Thus, the product suite differs from country to country. Examples of such products are: Cotton, Wheat, Sugar, Corn, Rice and Spices.

The products offered by PMEX can be clubbed into four main asset classes: metals, agriculture, energy and financial futures. Within each commodity, a variety of contracts are offered based on currency denomination, contract size and tenure. 

International Trading Sessions
SessionMajor MarketsHours (PST)
Asian SessionTokyo2:00 am to 12:00 pm
European SessionLondon12:00 pm to 9:00 pm
American SessionNew York4:00 pm to 2:00 am
PMEX Market Timings

Commodity

Day

Revised Timing

Open

Close

All International Commodities except iCotton, iSoybean, iCorn, iWheat

Monday

4:00 AM

3:00 AM

Tuesday to Friday

6:00 AM

3:00 AM

ISoybean, ICorn, IWheat

Monday

4:00 AM

12:00 AM

Tuesday to Friday

6:00 AM

12:00 AM

ICotton

Monday to Friday

7:00 AM

12:00 AM

Contracts Expiry Date

Product Name

Active Contract

Expiry Date

Copper

May

27-04-2022

Crude Oil

May

19-05-2022

Currency Pairs

May

27-04-2022

GOLD

August

27-07-2022

ICOTTON

July

23-06-2022

JPYEQTY

June

06-08-2022

NGAS

May

26-04-2022

Palladium

June

26-05-2022

PLATINUM

July

28-06-2022

Silver

May

27-04-2022

U.S INDICES

June

16-06-2022

PMEX Margins & Fee: Updated on April 21, 2022
Product GroupsContract CodeContracts Fee (per Lot)Initial MaginInitial Margin ValueMaintenance Margin
EnergyCRUDE10 MY22IDRs.31.0810.25%19,900100%
CRUDE10 JY22Rs.31.0810.25%19,600100%
CRUDE10 JU22Rs.31.0810.25%19,800100%
CRUDE10 MY22Rs.31.0810.25%19,900100%
CRUDE100 MY22Rs.155.2510.25%198,400100%
CRUDE100 MY22IDRs.155.2510.25%198,400100%
CRUDE100 JU22Rs.155.2510.25%197,400100%
CRUDE100 JY22Rs.155.2510.25%195,700100%
CRUDE1000 MY22Rs.1079.2510.25%1,983,400100%
CRUDE1000 MY22IDRs.1079.2510.25%1,983,400100%
BRENT10 JU22Rs.31.0810.00%20,100100%
BRENT100 JU22Rs.155.2510.00%200,800100%
BRENT1000 JU22Rs.1079.2510.00%2,007,900100%
NGAS1K MY22Rs.116.5511.25%149,500100%
NGAS10K MY22Rs.540.2511.25%                   1,494,400100%
MetalsCOPPER MY22Rs.77.74.25%36,500100%
COPPER25K MY22Rs.925.254.25%911,200100%
PALDIUM100 JU22Rs. 1079.259.75%4,177,200100%
GO100OZ AU22Rs. 1079.252.50%901,200100%
GO100OZ JU22IDRs. 1079.252.50%898,200100%
GO100OZ JU22Rs. 1079.252.50%898,200100%
GO10OZ AU22Rs. 309.252.50%90,200100%
GO10OZ MY22Rs. 309.252.50%89,700100%
GO10OZ JU22IDRs. 309.252.50%89,900100%
GO10OZ JU22Rs. 309.252.50%89,900100%
GO1OZ AU22Rs. 46.622.50%9,100100%
GO1OZ MY22Rs. 46.622.50%9,000100%
GO1OZ JU22IDRs. 46.622.50%9,000100%
GO1OZ JU22Rs. 46.622.50%9,000100%
SL10 MY22Rs. 22.24.00%1,900100%
SL10 SE22Rs. 22.24.00%1,800100%
SL10 MY22IDRs. 22.24.00%1,900100%
SL100OZ MY22Rs. 54.394.00%18,800100%
SL100OZ SE22Rs. 54.394.00%17,400100%
SL100OZ MY22IDRs. 54.394.00%18,800100%
SL100OZ JY22Rs. 54.394.00%18,900100%
SL500OZ MY22Rs. 116.554.00%94,000100%
SL500OZ SE22Rs. 116.554.00%87,000100%
SL500OZ MY22IDRs. 116.554.00%94,000100%
SL500OZ JY22Rs. 116.554.00%94,300100%
SL5000OZ MY22Rs. 694.254.00%939,800100%
SL5000OZ MY22IDRs. 694.254.00%939,800100%
PLATINUM5 JY22Rs. 116.555.25%47,400100%
PLATINUM50 JY22Rs. 617.255.25%473,500100%
MINIGOLD FRIRs. 27.7525.00%29,70060%
MTOLAGOLD FRIRs.1.14996105.00%100.00100%
TOLAGOLD FRIRs. 166.2525.00%28,90060%
GOLD JU22Rs. 22.205.00%32,300100%
GOLD AP22Rs. 22.205.00%32,300100%
GOLD MY22Rs. 22.205.00%32,300100%
GOLDKILO JU22Rs. 111.03.25%332,400100%
GOLDKILO AP22Rs. 111.03.25%332,400100%
GOLDKILO MY22Rs. 111.03.25%332,600100%
TGOLD100 JU22Rs. 111.03.25%375,500100%
TGOLD100 AP22Rs. 111.03.25%375,400100%
TGOLD50 JU22Rs. 55.503.25%187,700100%
TGOLD50 AP22Rs. 55.503.25%187,800100%
USDGOLD MY22Rs 27.75 per Lot3.75%100100%
AUDGOLD MY22Rs 1.11 per Lot1.25%100100%
CADGOLD MY22Rs 1.11 per Lot1.75%100100%
CHFGOLD MY22Rs 1.11 per Lot1.75%100100%
EURGOLD MY22Rs 1.11 per Lot1.50%100100%
GBPGOLD MY22Rs 1.11 per Lot1.75%100100%
JPYGOLD MY22Rs 1.11 per Lot1.50%100100%
Currency PairsGOLDEURUSD MY22 (Through COTs)Rs. 193.751.25%24,600100%
GOLDEURUSD MY22ID (Through COTs)Rs. 193.751.25%24,600100%
GOLDGBPUSD MY22 (Through COTs)Rs. 193.751.25%29,800100%
GOLDGBPUSD MY22ID (Through COTs)Rs. 193.751.25%29,800100%
GOLDUSDJPY MY22 (Through COTs)Rs. 193.751.50%27,400100%
GOLDUSDJPY MY22ID (Through COTs)Rs. 193.751.50%27,400100%
GOLDAUDUSD MY22 (Through COTs)Rs. 193.751.50%20,300100%
GOLDAUDUSD MY22ID (Through COTs)Rs. 193.751.50%20,300100%
GOLDUSDCAD MY22 (Through COTs)Rs. 193.751.00%18,300100%
GOLDUSDCAD MY22ID (Through COTs)Rs. 193.751.00%18,300100%
GOLDUSDCHF MY22 (Through COTs)Rs. 193.751.00%18,400100%
GOLDUSDCHF MY22ID (Through COTs)Rs. 193.751.00%18,400100%
GOLDEURGBP MY22 (Through COTs)Rs. 193.751.00%19,800100%
GOLDEURJPY MY22 (Through COTs)Rs. 193.751.75%34,600100%
GOLDGBPJPY MY22 (Through COTs)Rs. 193.751.75%41,800100%
GOLDCHFJPY MY22 (Through COTs)Rs. 193.751.50%29,100100%
GOLDAUDJPY MY22 (Through COTs)Rs. 193.752.00%27,100100%
GOLDEURCAD MY22 (Through COTs)Rs. 193.751.25%24,700100%
GOLDEURAUD MY22 (Through COTs)Rs. 193.751.75%34,600100%
GOLDEURCHF MY22 (Through COTs)Rs. 193.751.50%29,800100%
GOLDGBPCHF MY22 (Through COTs)Rs. 193.751.25%30,000100%
GOLDAUDCAD MY22 (Through COTs)Rs. 193.751.25%17,000100%
IndicesNSDQ100 JU22Rs. 46.624.25%107,300100%
SP500 JU22Rs. 23.313.25%26,000100%
DJ JU22Rs. 186.052.25%140,600100%
JPYEQTY1 JU22Rs. 232.253.50%171,400100%
JPYEQTY5 JU22Rs. 1079.253.50%856,900100%
FinancialKIBOR3M DE22Rs. 5.550.75%1,900100%
KIBOR3M DE23Rs. 5.550.75%1,900100%
KIBOR3M DE24Rs. 5.550.75%1,900100%
KIBOR3M JU22Rs. 5.550.75%1,900100%
KIBOR3M JU23Rs. 5.550.75%1,900100%
KIBOR3M JU24Rs. 5.550.75%1,900100%
KIBOR3M SE22Rs. 5.550.75%1,900100%
KIBOR3M MA23Rs. 5.550.75%1,900100%
KIBOR3M MA24Rs. 5.550.75%1,900100%
KIBOR3M SE22Rs. 5.550.75%1,900100%
PMEX Shareholders
ShareholderShares Held% Holding
National Bank of Pakistan Limited10,653,86033.98%
Pakistan Stock Exchange Limited8,909,05228.41%
ISE Towers REIT Management Limited5,568,18117.76%
LSE Financial Service Limited2,272,7277.25%
Pak Brunei Investment Company Limited2,133,1156.80%
Zarai Taraqiati Bank Limited909,0912.90%
Pak Kuwait Investment Company Limited909,0902.90%
Individuals460.0001%
Total31,355,162100.00%
error: Content is protected !!