Pakistan Mercantile Exchange

Pakistan Mercantile Exchange Limited (PMEX) is the country’s first and only demutualized commodity futures exchange, licensed and regulated by the Securities and Exchange Commission of Pakistan (SECP). Based on sophisticated multi-dimensional infrastructure and state-of-the-art technology, PMEX offers a complete suite of services i.e. trading, clearing & settlement, custody as well as back office, all under one roof.

PMEX was formed in 2002 and started its operations in May 2007 offering a diverse range of domestic and international products across multiple asset classes. PMEX is a demutualized exchange and the shareholding is completely institution based. The products that are generally offered at the Exchange[s] can be broadly classified into the following two categories:

Global Products: These products are in most part available amongst all futures exchanges and therefore categorized as global commodities. Examples of such products are: Gold, Silver, Crude Oil and Currency Pairs.

Local Products: These are the products that are produced and traded locally. Thus, the product suite differs from country to country. Examples of such products are: Cotton, Wheat, Sugar, Corn, Rice and Spices.

The products offered by PMEX can be clubbed into four main asset classes: metals, agriculture, energy and financial futures. Within each commodity, a variety of contracts are offered based on currency denomination, contract size and tenure. 

International Trading Sessions
SessionMajor MarketsHours (PST)
Asian SessionTokyo2:00 am to 12:00 pm
European SessionLondon12:00 pm to 9:00 pm
American SessionNew York4:00 pm to 2:00 am
PMEX Market Timings

Commodity

Day

Revised Timing

Open

Close

All International Commodities except iCotton, iSoybean, iCorn, iWheat

Monday

4:00 AM

3:00 AM

Tuesday to Friday

6:00 AM

3:00 AM

ISoybean, ICorn, IWheat

Monday

4:00 AM

12:00 AM

Tuesday to Friday

6:00 AM

12:00 AM

ICotton

Monday to Friday

7:00 AM

12:00 AM

Contracts Expiry Date

Product Name

Active Contract

Expiry Date

Copper

December

26-11-2021

Crude Oil

January

17-12-2021

Currency Pairs

December

26-11-2021

GOLD

December

26-11-2021

ICOTTON

March

21-02-2022

JPYEQTY

December

08-12-2021

NGAS

December

25-11-2021

Palladium

December

26-11-2021

PLATINUM

January

29-12-2021

Silver

December

26-11-2021

U.S INDICES

December

16-12-2021

PMEX Margins & Fee: Month of November 2021

Products

Contract Code

Contracts Fee (per Lot)

Initial Margin

Initial Margin Value

Maintenance Margin

EnergyCRUDE10 JA22IDRs.31.085.25%7,000100%
CRUDE10 JA22Rs.31.085.25%7,000100%
CRUDE10 FE22Rs.31.085.25%6,900100%
CRUDE10 MA22Rs.31.085.25%6,900100%
CRUDE100 JA22Rs.155.255.25%69,600100%
CRUDE100 JA22IDRs.155.255.25%69,600100%
CRUDE100 FE22Rs.155.255.25%69,000100%
CRUDE100 MA22Rs.155.255.25%68,200100%
CRUDE1000 JA22Rs.1079.255.25%696,000100%
CRUDE1000 JA22IDRs.1079.255.25%696,000100%
BRENT10 JA22Rs.31.086.25%8,600100%
BRENT100 JA22Rs.155.256.25%85,900100%
BRENT1000 JA22Rs.1079.256.25%858,600100%
NGAS1K DE21Rs.116.5511.50%102,200100%
NGAS10K DE21Rs.540.2511.50%   1,021,400100%
MetalsCOPPER DE21Rs.77.74.50%34,700100%
COPPER25K DE21Rs.925.254.50%866,800100%
PALDIUM100 DE21Rs. 1079.255.75%2,080,100100%
GO100OZ DE21Rs. 1079.252.50%809,700100%
GO100OZ JA22Rs. 1079.252.50%810,200100%
GO100OZ FE22Rs. 1079.252.50%810,800100%
GO100OZ DE21IDRs. 1079.252.50%809,700100%
GO10OZ DE21Rs. 309.252.50%81,000100%
GO10OZ JA22Rs. 309.252.50%81,100100%
GO10OZ FE22Rs. 309.252.50%81,100100%
GO10OZ DE21IDRs. 309.252.50%81,000100%
GO1OZ DE21Rs. 46.622.50%8,100100%
GO1OZ JA22Rs. 46.622.50%8,200100%
GO1OZ FE22Rs. 46.622.50%8,200100%
GO1OZ DE21IDRs. 46.622.50%8,100100%
SL10 JA22Rs. 22.24.50%2,000100%
SL10 DE21Rs. 22.24.50%2,000100%
SL10 DE21IDRs. 22.24.50%2,000100%
SL10 MA22Rs. 22.24.50%2,000100%
SL100OZ JA22Rs. 54.394.50%19,500100%
SL100OZ DE21Rs. 54.394.50%19,500100%
SL100OZ DE21IDRs. 54.394.50%19,500100%
SL100OZ MA22Rs. 54.394.50%19,700100%
SL500OZ JA22Rs. 116.554.50%97,300100%
SL500OZ DE21Rs. 116.554.50%97,300100%
SL500OZ DE21IDRs. 116.554.50%97,300100%
SL500OZ MA22Rs. 116.554.50%98,300100%
SL5000OZ DE21Rs. 694.254.50%972,300100%
SL5000OZ DE21IDRs. 694.254.50%972,300100%
PLATINUM5 JA22Rs. 116.555.00%45,400100%
PLATINUM50 JA22Rs. 617.255.00%453,500100%
MINIGOLD FRIRs. 27.7525.00%26,90060%
MTOLAGOLD FRIRs.1.14996105.00%100.00100%
TOLAGOLD FRIRs. 166.2525.00%28,90060%
GOLD JA22Rs. 22.205.00%32,300100%
GOLD DE21Rs. 22.205.00%32,300100%
GOLD FE22Rs. 22.205.00%32,300100%
GOLDKILO JA22Rs. 111.03.25%332,400100%
GOLDKILO DE21Rs. 111.03.25%332,400100%
GOLDKILO FE22Rs. 111.03.25%332,600100%
TGOLD100 FE22Rs. 111.03.25%375,700100%
TGOLD100 JA22Rs. 111.03.25%375,400100%
TGOLD50 FE22Rs. 55.503.25%187,900100%
TGOLD50 DE21Rs. 55.503.25%187,700100%
USDGOLD DE21Rs 27.75 per Lot3.75%100100%
AUDGOLD DE21Rs 1.11 per Lot1.25%100100%
CADGOLD DE21Rs 1.11 per Lot1.75%100100%
CHFGOLD DE21Rs 1.11 per Lot1.75%100100%
EURGOLD DE21Rs 1.11 per Lot1.50%100100%
GBPGOLD DE21Rs 1.11 per Lot1.75%100100%
JPYGOLD DE21Rs 1.11 per Lot1.50%100100%
CurrenciesGOLDEURUSD DE21 Rs. 193.751.00%19,800100%
GOLDEURUSD DE21IDRs. 193.751.00%19,800100%
GOLDGBPUSD DE21Rs. 193.751.25%29,500100%
GOLDGBPUSD DE21IDRs. 193.751.25%29,500100%
GOLDUSDJPY DE21Rs. 193.751.00%17,500100%
GOLDUSDJPY DE21IDRs. 193.751.00%17,500100%
GOLDAUDUSD DE21 Rs. 193.751.50%19,100100%
GOLDAUDUSD DE21ID Rs. 193.751.50%19,100100%
GOLDUSDCAD DE21 Rs. 193.751.00%17,600100%
GOLDUSDCAD DE21ID Rs. 193.751.00%17,600100%
GOLDUSDCHF DE21 Rs. 193.751.25%22,000100%
GOLDUSDCHF DE21ID Rs. 193.751.25%22,000100%
GOLDEURGBP DE21 Rs. 193.751.25%24,800100%
GOLDEURJPY DE21 Rs. 193.751.25%24,700100%
GOLDGBPJPY DE21 Rs. 193.751.50%35,300100%
GOLDCHFJPY DE21 Rs. 193.751.25%23,500100%
GOLDAUDJPY DE21 Rs. 193.751.75%22,100100%
GOLDEURCAD DE21 Rs. 193.751.25%24,800100%
GOLDEURAUD DE21 Rs. 193.751.25%24,900100%
GOLDEURCHF DE21 Rs. 193.751.00%19,800100%
GOLDGBPCHF DE21 Rs. 193.751.50%35,400100%
GOLDAUDCAD DE21Rs. 193.751.25%15,900100%
IndicesNSDQ100 DE21Rs. 46.623.00%87,200100%
SP500 DE21Rs. 23.312.25%18,600100%
DJ DE21Rs. 186.052.00%124,700100%
JPYEQTY1 DE21Rs. 232.253.00%155,900100%
JPYEQTY5 DE21Rs. 1079.253.00%779,300100%
FinancialKIBOR3M DE21Rs. 5.550.75%1,900100%
KIBOR3M DE22Rs. 5.550.75%1,900100%
KIBOR3M DE23Rs. 5.550.75%1,900100%
KIBOR3M JU22Rs. 5.550.75%1,900100%
KIBOR3M JU23Rs. 5.550.75%1,900100%
KIBOR3M MA22Rs. 5.550.75%1,900100%
KIBOR3M MA23Rs. 5.550.75%1,900100%
KIBOR3M SE22Rs. 5.550.75%1,900100%
KIBOR3M SE23Rs. 5.550.75%1,900100%
KIBOR3M SE24Rs. 5.550.75%1,900100%
PMEX Shareholders
ShareholderShares Held% Holding
National Bank of Pakistan Limited10,653,86033.98%
Pakistan Stock Exchange Limited8,909,05228.41%
ISE Towers REIT Management Limited5,568,18117.76%
LSE Financial Service Limited2,272,7277.25%
Pak Brunei Investment Company Limited2,133,1156.80%
Zarai Taraqiati Bank Limited909,0912.90%
Pak Kuwait Investment Company Limited909,0902.90%
Individuals460.0001%
Total31,355,162100.00%
error: Content is protected !!